School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. About fifty years ago a man named Kennedy from Mealoughmore dreamt about a hidden treasure of gold under a big stone in his own field. So his brother and another man went in the night to undermine the stone. They had it nearly down when they were hunted by something in the shape of a bull. They ran with their lives and one of the men fell out over a ditch and he never recovered after.
    Next day they went again and knocked it and found an old shoe of shirt buttons under it. If they had to succeed they night before they would find a shoe of gold.
    Peggy Norris