Scoil: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Newmarket, Co. Kilkenny
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to go in. And when he went in Knox asked who told him that his father was burning in Hell. Jerry told him that Father O'Keefe told him. So Knox said no more but gave Jerry his clothes.
    Some time after Knox had a big dinner and he invited the priest to it. The priest came and all went well until near the end of the dinner then Knox and the priest got into a great conversation and while they were talking all the other people that were at the dinner slipped away into another room to play cards. As soon as the room was cleared Knox stood up and pulled out a revolver out of his pocket and said to the priest "I will give you three minutes to prove that my father is in Hell." "Very well," said the priest. The priest searched his pockets and for good luck he had his prayer book. He started to read it and called old Mr Knox then he read again and called again and read and called him again. Then old Mr Knox came in the door like a flash. Then the priest said to young Mr Knos. "Is that your father" "O! it is and take him away quick" "O! No" says the priest "You have him now and keep him." So Knox
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell
    Siobhan Cuddihy