School: Boolyglass, Stoneyford (roll number 4881)

Boolyglass, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhonnchadha

or that he gave nothing.
    He did not like the name Coill-a-trighe and therefore changed it to Castlemorres. Each morning when the men would be coming to work, he used go down the road to meet them, and ask where they were going To all those who said they were going to Castelemorres he would give a tenpenny piece but to those who still called it Coillatrige he gave nothing.
    He used to do this with all whom he suspected might be going in the direction of Coillatrige, and thus he got the people to call it by the new name.
    This name finally came into popular usage and the name of Coillatrige is now unknown except to a few of the older people and those interested in the local folklore.
    Castlemorris, Co. Kilkenny
    Cáit Ní Mhurchadha