School: Boolyglass, Stoneyford (roll number 4881)

Boolyglass, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhonnchadha

1. At one time in the 11th or 12th century a member of the Montmorency family, who then inhabited Castle Morres, wished to make a great racing stables at the place then known as Ballyrobeen He wished to make it a replica of the famous Newmarket stables - thus the name Newmarket. He built great stables near where the present Newmarket School stands. Part of the stable is now a dwelling house. For many years during the 11th and 12th centuries the stables were famous for the great horses bred and trained there. But now all that remains is part of the stables which are fairly well preserved. The stone work on the outside immediately strikes the eye of the visitor, but it tells nothing of its former usage.
    Newmarket, Co. Kilkenny
    Bríghid Ní Mhurchadha