School: Boolyglass, Stoneyford (roll number 4881)

Boolyglass, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhonnchadha

1. In the house now known as Castlemorris there lived a tyrannical and bigoted landlord named Pratt. In his ground this well know as St. Brendan's well springs up. It is a wonderful phenomenon "the white sand at the bottom of the well foils up like the steam from a kettle."
    When Pratt heard about the well and that it was known as St. Brendan's Well he said he would fill it in and he had his work men draw a large cartload of stones to the well and fill it up.
    Next morning when Pratt arose he forced that he could not leave the house. All the wells on the estate (and they are many) over-flowed their banks and formed "an ocean" around the house and flooded the lower rooms.
    The Statue of St. Brendans in Newmarket Catholic Church was seen floating in the waters.
    Bríghid Ní Mhurchadha