School: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (roll number 12487)

Coolroebeg, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. Rumours are still ripe about a labourer the name of George Anderson who lived on side of the road at Coolroemore near Pender's Kiln. He was very witty and made up rhymes in the twinkling of an eye. One saying I have heard is the following.
    One morning the Priest was passing on horseback, probably on his way to say Holy Mass at Chapel hill, when he espied George Anderson outside the door shaving. Knowing his talent and always being ready for a joke the Priest said to Anderson "Doctors and Poets are always shaving." Anderson on the spur of the moment replied "Priests and beggars are always craving."
  2. The de le Rennes [?] were the feudal propietors of the greater part of the barony of Ida [?] and were the ancient feudal lords of Ballyreddy.
    So late as the commencement of the 18th century they were accustomed to regulate the dress of the people at their own