School: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (roll number 12487)

Coolroebeg, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in his zeal for the suffering Irish and felt that he had a duty to perform to raise them up from the bondage of slavery and ignorance. He visited every corner of the land spoke to his people like a loving father. They flocked to him as the liberator of their country. He had the country so well organised that five million Catholics fired with enthusiasm and determined to be free were ready to obey his will.
    The Government, fearing a repetition of '98, strongly suppressed his every movement; but O'Connell was no sooner suppressed in one than he came forward thriumphantly in another. The King declared that no concession was to be given to those agitators; but the Prime Minister, the Duke of Wellington, who went in on that office pledged against giving anything to the Catholics seeing afterwards that he couls not carry out his office unless a concession was granted to them announced to the King that if emancipation was not granted there was great danger of civil war. Fearing that such a war would spread to England which was then in an agitated state, the penal
    L. Geoghegan
    Unknown