School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In lower Derrynahinch the ruins of an old church still stand in the graveyard there and a field away there is a well in a field which old people say is a holy well but that is all we have been able to find out about it.
    Lower Derrynahinch was once more thickly populated. Most of the land in this part and some in Upper Derrynahinch belongs to Edmond Walsh Derry who owns nearly a thousand acres in the parish. This family seems to have been middle landlords over most of the people who once lived here and when the people could not pay the rent they took possession. A man named Varson was one of those whose land was taken and the story is told of John Varson being standing at a corner near the church gate when the funeral cortege was coming out. The
    Derrynahinch, Co. Kilkenny