School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. The townland of Rosboultra lies south east of the village of Ballyhale in the parish of Ballyhale, the barony of Knocktopher and County of Kilkenny. It is the fathest south of the townland in our school district & is on the border of the Castlegannon school area.
    There are only five families all farmers now living in this townland. Numbers of people left this part for Australia and in some part of Tasmania there was a regular settlement of Rosboultra and Kilcredy neighbours
    An old woman whose maiden name was Kelly was married to a man named Murphy in a public house in Ballyhale had a fairly fluent knowledge of Irish and many rhymes & old sayings but, alas, she was gone before people thought of being interested in these things. Then too the peculiar pronunciation
    Castlebanny, Co. Kilkenny