School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. During the time of the Fenians there lived on Kilkeasy Hill a man named Shaun Snabouge. This nick name was given to him because as a boy he used to attend card tables and the only light available in the country at that time was a piece of stick chipped from a log dug up in turf bogs which was stuck in a hole in the centre of the table and called a snabouge. Shaun always attended to this job and so the name stuck to him. He lived in an old cabin by himself and was very poor. Not being looked on as a good worker he earned his
    Nellie Henebry
    Michael Henebry