School: Ballyhale (roll number 7914)

Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Most of our tales deal with some feats of strength performed by individuals. There are traditions too of the wonderful football team that was here about fifty years or so ago but we have been so far unable to make a definite story of their deeds of brawn or brain, though many will say "O, yes, that was a great team. Pat Morusssey was worth a dozen of the [?] they have now; Pat Costelloe made a fine poem about it." However when it comes to getting the poem or even a bit of it, in spite of inquiries in all likely quarters we have failed though I know that in my own childhood these rhymes were fairly common. Some of them as I vaguely remember were just a remarkable for sarcastic references to opponents as for rather fulsome praise of their own side. I daresay that partly supplies the reason why many sensible people consider they are as well forgotten.