School: Bigwood, Mullinavat (roll number 2961)

Rathnasmolagh, Co. Kilkenny
Tomás Ó Briain

1. They used to be fairs held in Mullinvat long ago. Some buyers used to go around to farmers houses. The fairs were held on roads. They had not to pay any money to get on to the fair green.
    When they would have the cattle sold they used to get their ash plants and fight one faction against another. One day an old woman came down to the fair and she said "Oh my God, its eleven o'clock and no stroke struck yet." When they would be making a bargain they would strike hands together.
    When a person does be selling an animal he gets some back so that he would have luck in the beast. If he sold a horse over thirty pounds he usually gets about thirty shillings for luck. Some of the animals does be marked with tar and more of them are clipped with a scissors. The names of the old great fairs in Waterford are the Onion fair and St Johns fair.
        1. trade
    Nellie O Neill