School: Bigwood, Mullinavat (roll number 2961)

Rathnasmolagh, Co. Kilkenny
Tomás Ó Briain

1. St Patrick is supposed to be the local patron St of Ballincrea
    About 1500 years ago St Patrick was to have visited Ballincrea with the intention of converting the people and making it a city. When went into the townsland he entered a cabin being both fatigued and hungry he asked for food. The woman of the house had no food at that moment but she went out and killed a hound and cooked it unknown to the holy man. When it cooked she told him eat. When he saw the meat he knew it was the flesh of an innocent hound. He knelt down and made "The Sign of the Cross" over the hound. The hound jumped from the dish and "ran as fast as his four legs could carry him" through the village and was killed against a rock which from that day to this is "carraig na glun and beside this rock is a "sgeach" which is called "An sgeichin" and beside "sgeac" is an other rock with the imprint of St Patrick's knee and even in warmest day of the driest Summer a drop of water can be seen in it.
    Patrick Byrne
    Ballincrea, Co. Kilkenny