School: Bigwood, Mullinavat (roll number 2961)

Rathnasmolagh, Co. Kilkenny
Tomás Ó Briain

1. About a hundred years ago a cross-country football match was played in "Ranny Víg Óg" which is between Kilmacow and Vamaog. The latter two teams played. The number of men on each was thirty. The referee's name was Tred Vanning. Kilmacow won the match by going into Vanrog first and if Vanrog wanted to win they should reach Kilmacow first.
    They played on Sunday and the match lasted two hours The boots they wore were cobblers boots The ball they played with was a long narrow ball. A tall fat man who played with Kilmacow won every match for them. His name was Angus
    Patrick Byrne
    Ballincrea, Co. Kilkenny