School: Bigwood, Mullinavat (roll number 2961)

Rathnasmolagh, Co. Kilkenny
Tomás Ó Briain

1. A certain labouring man was sent out for cows one Summer's morning. The cows were grazing in a field beside an old Churchyard.
    In the Churchyard were old vaults. Under one of them a tinker made his bed for the night. The cows were grazing near where the thinker was sleeping. When the tinker heard the man driving the cows, he jumped and from the vault where he was sleeping and asked the man why he was making so much noise so early in the morning.
    This was a nervious man and he thought the tinker was a Ghost. The man got such a fright that he left the cows in the field and ran home. He never came near the Churchyard again. He told his master what he saw.
    Josie Doherty
    Ardbeg, Co. Kilkenny