School: Bigwood, Mullinavat (roll number 2961)

Rathnasmolagh, Co. Kilkenny
Tomás Ó Briain

1. The name of the townsland in which I am living in, is called Fahee, it is in the parish of Kilmacow, and it is in the barony of Iverk. There are nine families in Fahee. There are thirtyseven people in the townsland of Fahee. Quinn is the most common name in the townsland. The houses are all slated ones. There are only one person in Fahee who is over 70 years of age.
    There are less houses in Fahee now than was in it long ago. There are no ruins in it.
    The people migrated it long ago. The name is not mentioned in any stories or songs.
    Some land is boggy but none is sandy or hilly. There are no wood in Fahee or no rivers. There are one lake, Holly lake; and four streams in it. There are no stones about the townsland of Fahee.
    Michael Dillon
    Fahy, Co. Kilkenny