School: Bigwood, Mullinavat (roll number 2961)

Rathnasmolagh, Co. Kilkenny
Tomás Ó Briain

1. There lived in a small house at the back of Bigwood church a lame man named Thomas Walsh. On that account he was commonly called "Lame Tom". His occupation was that of a cobbler.
    One night he heard his tools been thrown about the workshop. He stole from his bed and went to investigate. A small man was sitting on the bench and removing all his tools on to the floor. Tom inquired of the stranger what he was doing.
    The stranger told him that there was a pan of gold to be found under the foundation of the house. The stranger then disappeared and Tom set about looking for the money. After two hours he came to a flat stone and lifting this up he found that the stranger's words were true. He took up the gold and
    Peter Foskin
    James Power