Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. Freyney the Robber.
    In olden times there lived a tall fierce-looking man Freyney. He was born somewhere near Toty Hill in the parish of Mullinavat Co. Kilkenny. It happened that the man hated the Landlords who were living in the country at that time so he did all in his power to torment them as much as he could.
    One time Freyney worked with a very rich man who owned a great number of horses. It happened that this man invited a landlord to dine with him. About twelve o'clock the landlord rode on horse-back into the rich man's yard. Freyney being the servant was bound to wait on the landlord and take his horse to a stable. It was late that night when the landlord was about to return to his home. The rich man pressed him to remain until morning because he said it was dangerous for a man with so much money to go out alone at that time of the night lest he might be robbed.
    The landlord being such an important man in his own mind did not accept the kind invitation of his host but set out for home.
    When he had gone a few minutes the rich man
      1. people