Scoil: Piltown (B.) (uimhir rolla 6189)

Piltown, Co. Kilkenny
Peadar Ó Maolchaoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago there was a priest saying Mass in Carrick Castle and the English soldiers came upon him. When they were going to shoot him a terrible noise shook the Castle. The doors shook and the windows rattled. The soldiers were so frightened that they ran away. They came next day and caught the priest saying Mass. When they were going to shoot him the same rattling was heard and the soldiers ran way the third time. The soldiers came and caught him again. The soldiers to him; "Don't you know that it is against the law to be saying Mass." The priest said it was but he said he must perform his dury. The soldiers asked him what was the cause of the noise. It was because they would not allow the priest to say Mass. He said that they would die if they would not leave him perform his duty so they left him alone and went away grumbling.
    Cecil Roche
    Mrs A. Tobin