School: Piltown (B.) (roll number 6189)

Piltown, Co. Kilkenny
Peadar Ó Maolchaoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    over. His body was black and blue but he had his money safe. He stood up to his full height seven feet five inches and his mind went to the fairies, or says he, was it (a) dream at all looking at his bruised hands and legs. When he got home he went to bed and slept soundly. When he woke the fairies were in his mind again. "It would be a big chance for Moondarrigh to hurl the fairies. I must see the boys at once". He did and they only mocked him. Michéal said; "What harm will it do, to-morrow night, there will be a full moon". The next night they went to the field mentioned. About twelve o'clock a (sidhe-ghaoithe) came and they saw a full team of little men with green jackets on them. The two teams lined up and it was goal for goal and Asper's cock crew. The (sidhe-ghaoithe) came again and they went again. Moondarrigh won by a goal. It was never known who was the opposite team. Michéal soon died after the incident.
    John Ryan
    Thomas Cuddihy