School: Piltown (B.) (roll number 6189)

Piltown, Co. Kilkenny
Peadar Ó Maolchaoin

1. Cat is very popular game in this parish. Boys and sometimes men play the game at the cross-roads in the evening. The games is played as follows:-
    1. First two stones are got. The stones are about three inches high. They are placed about 4 inches apart.
    2. The cat is placed on the stones. The cat is made of stick. It varies in length, generally about four or five inches long. The ends are pointed like a pencil.
    3. Then there is stick about three feet long. The player uses the stick like a leaver. As the cat is flying through the air the player shouts “ Everything, straight lines and boundaries”. This means that if the cat goes over a ditch or wall the player is not out. It means also that where ever the cat falls it must be thrown from there. The cat may be kicked towards the stone’s while it is moving. The stick is laid on top of the stones after the cat has been struck. If the cat is caught while flying through the air the person who strikes it is caught out. When the cat falls there is scramble for it. Whoever gets it tries to knock the
    Joseph Grace