School: Piltown (B.) (roll number 6189)

Piltown, Co. Kilkenny
Peadar Ó Maolchaoin

1. Fiddown Island is in the middle of the Suir. One time it was no man's land. Four Cork-man built a house there and the ruins are still there. They carried out basket-making. They planted sallies and cultivated them for their trade. The four men kept growing them for thirty years. The baskets were sold around the districts and as far as the town of Waterford. They intended making it a big trade and taking apprentices on but the industry was cut short in this way:-
    It was in the year 1682 the reign of the first Earl of Bessborough who disputed his right of the Island with Lord Waterford and its ownership was made in this way:-
    A barrel was cast out at Carrick bridge, and if the barrel passed the Fiddown side Lord Waterford would own it but the current at that time was at Waterford side. The barrel went at Co. Waterford side. So Lord Bessborough was made owner. As soon as he heard of the men making the baskets he put the Island. That finished the basket industry in Fiddown Island. The names of the men were:-
    Téddy, Batt-Éady, Crámer and Conn.
    John Walshe