School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    They went into the castle and saw a giant and his wife. The giant hired the boys mother and he made up his mind to kill the boy. His mother took the belt and he became as weak as ever. She hung the belt on the wall. The day that he was to be killed he ran in to the kitchen and snapped the belt off the wall and put it around him.
    The giant told him to go and feed the lions. He told him where the den was. The giant laughed to see him going into the lions. One lion came to eat him. He tore the lion to pieces. When the giant saw what had happened he brought him to a quarry. He sent him down for something and when he was below he heaved a rock down on the boy. The boy caught the rock and threw it back at the giant. Then he came up, and caught the giant and threw him down and killed him. He cut off the giants
    AT0590: The Prince and the Arm Bands
    Patrick Driscoll