School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    January is called hansel day. If a person gets a good hansel on that day he will be getting things for the year. If a person gets a bad hansel on that day he will get nothing for the year. In some places the people get up on a May morning and skim the water in the well's with a saucer to bring luck. They say it is unlucky to get married in May because it is believed that May is an unlucky month. It is also believed that it is unlucky to white wash during the month of May.
    The Sean ? begin on the twelvth of April and end on the seventeenth. When the people see the rain during the month of April they call it the Sean ?.
    Monday for health.
    Tuesday for wealth.