School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and wife. His wife got very ill and her husband did not know what to do. He sent for a doctor and the doctor told her to hold her head under the eve of the house. Two sweet drops would fall into her mouth and not to hold her mouth for the third. The first two were so nice that she held her mouth for the third but it was very bitter. After a while there were three daughters born to her. Two nice girls to represent the sweet drops, and the other one was very ugly and her body covered with hair to represent the bitter drop. When she grew up everyone called her Hairy Rockey. The other two would not go to school with her. One day they came to a
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children
    Patrick O Driscoll