School: Tobar na Brón, Piltown (roll number 1468)

Tobernabrone, Co. Kilkenny
Bríd Paor

1. (continued from previous page)
    The wren builds her nest in a bush make it with moss and lines it inside with feathers she lays twelve little white eggs about half the size of a Robins egg.
    The sparrow builds her nest in a hedge makes it with hay lays four blue eggs about the size of a robins egg.
    The blackbird builds her nest in a bush makes it with hay lays four green eggs dotted with brown about twice the size of a robins egg.
    The thrush lays her green eggs dotted with black she makes the nest with hay and lines it with mud.
    The weather can be judged by the bahavior of certain birds the crow flys low when we are going to have bad weather and when she flys high we are going to have good weather.
    Seán Mach Fachtna