School: Tobar na Brón, Piltown (roll number 1468)

Tobernabrone, Co. Kilkenny
Bríd Paor

1. (continued from previous page)
    requests I must tell you I a and you must come away with me at the end of seven year after that Billy took to drink and neglected his work.
    People shonned him for they gessued he had dealings with the devil.
    After seven years the devil came to claim him Billy said I am not ready will you sit down for a moment in the arm chair until I prepare for the journey the devil sat down and Billy said when he got him in the chair stop there now until I wish to let you go.
    You done me said the devil I forgot about the chair and leave me go now and I wont ask you to come for another seven year.
    Billy let him go he knocked around then in misery for the other seven year.
    When the seven year was up the devil again and said to Billy when I'll point a grow bar for a friend will you catch the sledge and give me a hand to finish iy. The devil caught the sledge in his
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Phil Maher