School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

Local Place-Names
    There is a hill a few hundred yards from Balltroddy school, called "croc nevina" or "croc nivina" the hill of poison, so called from the fact that St. Patrick's dog was poisoned there, when he was travelling from Elphin to Croagh Patrick.
    There is a well in Scurr, about one mile north of Ballyroddy school, with a flag beside it, which contains the print of St. Patrick's knees, it is called St. Patrick's well.
    On our field at home we have a field named "Cul pairc" because it is at the south-side of the farm, the public road separating it from the other land. There is also a field on our farm called "the waste land" so called, because in the bad times no one would take it and it was left waste for two or three years until a family called Murray bought it from
    A. Rushe
    Shankill, Co. Roscommon