School: Ballyroddy (roll number 12629)

Ballyroddy, Co. Roscommon

holdings, and forced them to live in cabins down in a bog.not far from their former holdings This landlord was over a locality called Lisgarve, (the rough foot) the tenants hated him, they used to go down on their knees, and curse him, but ow the people are back again in their former holdings, living in their new houses. and there isn't a trace of Coote or any one belonging to him. He got the people's land the time of the Plantations, and he divided the land into farms, but when he saw how good the land was, he put out the tenants as described above. The landlords had great influence over their tenants, and abused them for very small things. I heard of tenants who had to give the best of their cream, butter and fowl, linen, etc. to their land-lords, or they would be very harshly treated.
    J Holmes (80)
    Caldra.