School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of how she got the red-breast. When Our Lord was dying on the cross, she tried to pull out the thorns and as she did so a drop of blood fell on her breast, and ever since that the robin has a red breast. The wren who is the smallest of the birds is the king of them. A story is told of how he got to be king. One day the birds decided to have a king. The way they had for selecting him was that all the birds were to fly and whichever of them should fly highest should be king. All started off and as the eagle was winning the wren flew on to his tail, flew up higher and became king. The cuckoo and the swallow come here in the Summer. The cuckoo is grey in colour. She makes her nest but lays her egg in another bird's nest. The pigeon is of a bluish grey colour. She is not liked very well on account of her eating of vegetables.
    Mary Brigid Fitzmaurice
    Peter Fitzmaurice