School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. Marriages usually take place in Shrove. There are two months which are considered unlucky May and July. It is said whoever gets married during these two months will not be prosperous. The people long ago were poor and they could give only small fortunes and sometimes they would give a couple of cattle. It was a custom after the marriage was over and the couple leaving the church to throw rice and old shoes after them as it was considered lucky. The wedding feast was usually held at the bride's home. There was always a wedding cake at the feast. The bride would slice the cake and then she would give portion of it to the bridegroom to put through her ring. Then she kept it for some of her friends to dream on. On the wedding night straw-boys would visit the house. They wore false-faces and were dressed with straw. The straw-boys on entering the house would knock at the door. If there was a dance going on it would stop to let two boys dance with the bride and bridegroom. One of the boys was usually dressed as a girl to dance with the bridegroom. After some time they would be entertained and then leave. Towards morning all the guests at the feast would return home. The Monday or Thursday following the best man was sent to "haul her home". On the night of the "Hauling Home" a reception was held in the house of the bridegroom.
    Ellen Connolly
    Toomore, Co. Roscommon