School: Cluain Fhada (roll number 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. A number of years ago a regatta was taking place in Carrick-on-Shannon during the first Monday in August and one of the events arranged was a yacht race. Amongst the competitors who intended taking part in this race was a man named "Mr. Notley" of
    Annaduff who was a clever boat-man. He started from his home at nine o'clock on the morning of the regatta in his yacht accompanied by his son, a boy of twelve or thirteen. They sailed uneventfully down the Shannon until they reached Ballyclogher when suddenly a squall struck the boat and turned her up-set down throwing the two occupants into the water. The boy swam for the shore expecting his father, who was a good swimmer, to do the same but he saw no sign of him in any direction. He went for help to the local people who lived near the river and those put off in a boat to the rescue. When they reached the sunken boat and righted it they found the man drowned being caught by the ropes and sail and unable to extricate himself before he drowned. The rescuers tried artificial respiration but were unsuccessful in restoring the man to life. The name of the place where this occurred is known locally as the "White Woman" and local tradition has it that this woman appears whenever a drowning takes place on the Shannon.
    Phyllis Crosbie
    Hugh Glancy