School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 14488)

Lake View, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Shamhráin

and money is given instead.
    After the marriage which takes place in the church the bride and groom and the guests go for a long drive and then they return to the bride's home where a party or wedding as it is called is held for the neighbours and friends. At about midnight the guests accompany the bride to her new home and there they continue the wedding until morning. This is called the "hauling home" of the bride. During the night it is the custom for Straw-boys or ban-beggars to visit the wedding house dressed in disguise. The captain dances with the bride and a member of the party dressed as a girl dances with the bride-groom. There they are entertained by the people of the house.
    These ancient customs are dying out by degrees. The parties go to church in the morning and are married and have Nuptial Mass. Then they have breakfast and afterwards they go on their honeymoon.