School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 14488)

Lake View, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Shamhráin

1. The townland I live in is Clooncraff which is situated in the Parish of Aughrim and in the barony of Ballintubber North. Nearly all the townlands in the Parish have Cloon as the first part of their names.
    There are nine families living in Clooncraff at the present time but in former times eighty or ninty years ago there were a great deal more living in it. There are at least the ruins of six houses in Clooncraff. Some of the people have left them twenty years ago but the majority of them have left since the famine.
    The houses that are in Clooncraff presently are not big slated ones but small thatched comfortable ones. Some of