Scoil: Cluain Fhada (C.) (uimhir rolla 15558)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Mrs. Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a farmer and he had a man working. When they would be eating their meals the farmer would go out working before he would have half anough eaten and the other man would have to go with him. When the farmer would get the man working he would go into the house and eat more. The other man would have to do with all he had eaten. The man left the farmer. The farmer got another man and he used to do the same to him. This man found out the farmer's tricks. When the farmer would go eating the man would follow him and the farmer could not eat anything. One night the farmer got up and put down a pot of porridge for himself. When the