Scoil: Cluain Fhada (C.) (uimhir rolla 15558)

Cluain Fada, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs. Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A lime-kiln is a big round hole about five feet deep. It is built with stones on the inside. On the outside there are two holes one at the bottom and one in the middle to let air into the lime-kiln when it is burning. This is the way lime is made. Lime stones are broken into small pieces with a sledge. The lime-kiln is filled with a layer of turf
    Then a layer of stones is put on the top. A layer of turf is again put in and so on till the kiln is (burns) filled. It is then set on fire at the top. It is left like that until it is burned right through. Then a new layer of stones and turf is put into it again. This is continued
    Ellen Mc Guire
    Baile Uí Chillín, Co. Mhaigh Eo