School: O' Connor Don

Cloonbonniff, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    down in the furrow when they are digging with the graipe. The big potatoes are put in one pit and the small ones are put in another pit. These pits are made by digging a hole about six inches down in the ground, and putting the potatoes down in it. Then they are covered. First there is rushes put on them and then clay, to keep them safe for the winter. There are many different types of potatoes in this district such as:- Duke of Yorks, Aran Banners, Champions, Kerr's Pink, Roses, Epicure, Irish Queens, Scotch Dots, Up-to Dates, Presidents, British Queens, Aran Victors, Flounders. There was starch made out of potatoes once. They used to scrape the potatoes and squeeze them and let the water settle and the starch will go to the bottom.
    Eilís Ní Fhíonnáin
    Annagh, Co. Roscommon