School: O' Connor Don

Cloonbonniff, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

1. In olden times people did not start to wear boots or shoes until they were about twenty years. I do not know any tales about people who never wore boots or shoes. Children go barefooted in Summer but not all year round. The water for washing the feet is to let get hot and the feet are washed then with it and soap. The water for washing the feet is not thrown out at night, people say. The water would be thrown on the fairies. Clogs were worn long ago. Some people wear clogs now-a-days. There were old sayings connected with it. The people used to say in olden times "As awkward as a ceis of brogues." The brogues were very awkward. There was also another old saying in Irish, "Fhágh ceis
    Rita Ní Chonchubhair
    Michael Connor