School: O' Connor Don

Cloonbonniff, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

1. The houses in former times were thatched down apiece in the ends as well as in the roof. The walls of these houses were made with daub dug up from the ground. Some of the houses were thatched and some were roofed with galvinize. The people had a bed in the kitchen called the hag bed. It was settled in the corner near the fire. The fireplace was always in the centre wall of the houses. There was a hearth flag in front of the chimney and the fire was on that flag. The floors were made from daub or flags. The cattle used to be tied in the end of the house and there was a loft over them where the people kept the fowl. The people
        1. buildings
    Máire Ní hÁnlaighe