Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

1. Old Proverbs. 23/6/1938.
    Foreign cows have long horns He who never made a friend never made a foe. Live horse and you shall get grass. Never take the book by the cover. Well begun is half done. Better to die than lie. The horse dies while the grain is growing. The nature breaks through the eyes of the cat. Practice makes perfect. A stich in time saves nine. A wise man carries his coat. To err is human but to forgive is divine. Willlful waste makes woeful want. Youth is the time to improve. He that grasps at too much looses all. A new broom sweeps clean. Spare the rod and spoil the child.
    The darkest hour is that before the dawn.
    Mrs Mc Garry