Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a little town situated about two miles from Kilmurry Chapel. It got its name from Lady Plunkett who was living in a castle near the place where the town is to-day. There are hardly any ruins of that castle now except the track of the four walls. Some people say that it was a Captain who lived there in that castle. Many years ago there were very large fairs held there. But Lady Plunkett did not like them and she changed them to another town.
    Saint Patrick visited that townland very often, and there are wells that are said to be blessed by him.
    Thomas Owens
    Glenvela, Co. Ros Comáin