Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a townland near Baslick called Corlis. In this townland there is a forth, and in it, there is supposed to be a pot of gold.
    People say that there is a cat minding it, and if you want to get it, you would have to bring an ass shoe and strick the cat between the two eyes with it. Unless you strick him with it he would attack you and perhaps kill you.
    There are fairies in that forth also, and if you were passing by it late at night there would be music going on it. There is another story connected with this townland.
    Denis Mc Garry
    Rathmoyle, Co. Ros Comáin