Scoil: Kilmeague, Naas (uimhir rolla 10829)

Kilmeage, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. "Herbs"
    The most harmful weeds growing on our farm are, dock, dandelion, nettle and prassa. The prassa grows in wheat, oats, barley, and many other things. It spreads over the crops and hills. The prassa has a small yellow flower. The prassa is sprayed to keep it away.
    The dandelion and dock spread and keep other things from growing. There is a weed called a nettle and it stings you when you touch it. A dock leaf is a cure for a nettle sting. Dandelion tea is a cure for consumption. A dandlion is also a cure for a wart.
    The Sun Spurge that grows in the fields has a cure for a wart. Prassa is found in good tilled land. Nettles are a cure for rhuematism. Nettles are a cure for our blood in Spring.
    Bunty Gray
    Bunty Gray