Scoil: Kilmeague, Naas (uimhir rolla 10829)

Kilmeage, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. Marriage Customs
    In this district people generally get married in the months June and December and in the new year. The match is made by their parents and sometimes by themselves. They go to the church early in the morning anytime from 1 o' clock a.m till 2 o' clock p.m. The ceremony lasts for twenty minutes. When the bride and bridegroom come of the church. their friends tie a boot to the back of the car and some-times white ribbons and bunches of roses on the front of the motor car that the married couple are in. They go for a drive in the car and then they go to the brides house and have a feast. In olden days when they came out of the church some of the men pulled the car along with ropes
    Vera Spooner
    Vera Spooner