Scoil: Leixlip (C.) (uimhir rolla 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    may have a flat stone. One of the children begins. She must hop around from square to square pushing the pickie before her with the toe of her foot on the ground. If it falls on a line or if she stands on her pickie or on a line she is out. If she succeeds in getting around safely she turns her back on the playing pitch and throws the pickie over her head. Whatever bed it falls on is said to be 'bought' by her.
    4
    Children stand along in a line. Two stand in front of them. One of these girls goes around the line and gives each child a colour and then the two girls think of a colour themselves. Which ever girl on the row guesses this colour must run to a certain point, if she is caught by the namer of the colour before she gets to this point they exchange places.
    The game of "block" is played exactly like "Colours" but instead of giving a