Scoil: Kilcock (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 11976)

Kilcock, Co. Kildare
Sr. M. Dympna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Kilcock - which means Church of Coca derives its name from its patroness St. Coca.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was the main road to Dublin. Tradition says that after the Battle of the Boyne in 1690. King James did not wait to see the end of the battle but fled to Dublin, he continued his flight and was supposed to have passed through Connaught Street Corner on his way to Wexford. The first police barracks that was ever in Kilcock was in "the Shrubbery" it was changed from "The Shrubbery" to Byrnes', the Harbour and from Byrnes to Miss Gills and from there to where it is at present. There was a monastery once upon a time at the back of the Hotel, the monks who lived in it had some disagreement with the Parish Priest and on that account they were obliged to leave the town. Capt. William Alymer of Painestown fought at the Battle of Ovidstown. He is buried at Lady's Chapel, Maynooth.
    After the Battle of Ovidstown which is spoken of in the prophecies of St Columcille the dead soldiers were brought down in carts and buried in the old cemetery. About 200 years ago there was a brewery and distillery in Kilcock. They were
    Pupils of 6th and 7th standard