Scoil: Kilcock (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 11976)

Cill Choca, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Dympna

Kilcock - which means Church of Coca derives its name from its patroness St. Coca.

Kilcock- which means Church of Coca derives its name from its patroness St. Coca. She was a virgin! who lived in Kilcock long ago. She founded a monastery, the ruins of which are still visible in the old cemetery. In course of time young girls entered Coca's monastery and became nuns. They lived in little cells and they made vestments and lace. Kilcock was so famed in the time of Coca that people came from all parts of Ireland to buy vestments and lace. They even came from Donegal.
    Kilcock is a very ancient and historical town and the first record we have of it was where St. Patrick visits it but during the 14th and 15th century it was a protestant stronghold. During that time the old cemetery was in possession of protestants and it was the custom for a Catholic corps to be left in the square until the burial fees were paid. Before the Railway and Canal were made Connaught Street and Braugaustown
    1. am
    Pupils of 6th and 7th standard