Scoil: Kilcock (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 11976)

Cill Choca, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. M. Dympna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There lived an old Protestant where the C.B.'s are living now and there was a well in the yard. People believed in it and went to it for cures. The old Protestant got angry and filled it up. Old people say it was the same well which sprang up and is now called Green Well.
  2. There was coursing meeting held in Grange for a cup [termed] the Grange Cup presented by late Major Aylmer of Courtown which was never win out and is still retained in Major Aylmer's Courtown.
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    2. am
  3. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "By God woman I hear you are too late" Norris was at that moment shot. He was buried at west side of Shrubbery. His friends however managed to remove the body some nights after and interred at Lady's Chapel his burial found some four miles distance. Norris resided at house now occupied by Mr. Woulfe, Chemist.