School: Naomh Muire, Donadea (roll number 16777)

Donadea, Co. Kildare
S. Ó Fearghail

1. If a child had the thrush outside its mouth or if a grown up person had it in their throat.They should get forge water and gargle their throat with it. If a child had it outside, the forge water is to be poured on to it. This has to be done a few times.
    A boy who never saw his father has the cure for the thrush. He cures it by breathing into the throat of the person who has it. He blesses himself and says certain prayers also.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Brigid P. Heffernan
    Clonkeevan, Co. Kildare
    Mrs D. O Brien
    Female
  2. If you had an earache you should get the juice from an ash stick when burning. You must put it on a bit of fine cloth and put it in the ear. This should be done a few times and then it will go.