School: Naomh Muire, Donadea (roll number 16777)

Donadea, Co. Kildare
S. Ó Fearghail

1. In the springtime you get plenty of the pile herb, and bring it in. This is prepared by getting the herb and chopping it up real fine. Then get the pan and fry the herb with unsalted butter or lard. When it is fried you must take it up and strain it, and leave it until it cools. Now this ointment is ready for use. Then you use this ointment on the piles until they are better.
    Brigid P. Heffernan
    Clonkeevan, Co. Kildare
    Miss K. Crosby
    Hodgestown, Co. Kildare
  2. If you are suffering from a scald you must get some daisy roots and clean them and fry them with lard. Then take them up and let them cool and it is like white ointment. This is rubbed on the scald until it is better.
  3. Another cure is get some "Duck meat" off a bog hole and wash the scald with is as many times as you wish. Until it starts to get letter. Then let it dry itself.